Engineered for high-temperature, high-pressure petroleum and refinery applications — get certified P5/P91 seamless alloy pipes at factory-direct wholesale pricing, with full traceability and rapid global delivery.
⚙️ Cangzhou Weihuan Pipeline Equipment Co., Ltd.
Engineered for high-temperature, high-pressure petroleum and refinery applications — get certified P5/P91 seamless alloy pipes at factory-direct wholesale pricing, with full traceability and rapid global delivery.
Get Wholesale Quote in 24h ▼✅ Free samples ⭐ MOQ from 5 tons 📦 Delivered to 20+ countries
We have spoken with procurement managers, technical directors and operations leads across the US, Europe and the Middle East. Again and again, the same six obstacles appear when sourcing ASTM A335 P5 pipe and ASTM A335 P91 pipe for oil systems:
Major Western stockists quote 30–45% higher for P91 seamless pipe than the current Asia-Pacific mill price — simply because buyers lack a direct factory channel. One US refiner we met was paying $14,200/ton for P91 while the mill-level price was below $9,800.
A 2024 incident at a Gulf Coast refinery traced a crack to improper post-weld heat treatment on a mislabeled P5 pipe. The unscheduled shutdown cost $2.1M in lost production. When metallurgy is wrong, everything fails.
Traditional supply chains via European distributors add 4–6 weeks of warehousing and repapering. EPC contracts slip, LDs (liquidated damages) accumulate, projects stall. Our direct-from-mill model compresses this to 4–8 weeks.
Indirect importers often add 12–18% to the final invoice via fragmented freight, port storage, re-inspection and brokerage fees. One buyer in Rotterdam discovered their "low price" P5 pipe carried $3,400 of hidden extras per container.
A Middle East operator had a whole PO rejected because the P91 pipe MTC (Mill Test Certificate) lacked EN 10204 3.2 third-party endorsements. Regulatory hold-ups cost 6 weeks and re-qualification fees.
With multi-tier brokers, heat numbers and chain of custody get lost. For ASME B31.3 oil piping systems, this lack of traceability is an immediate red flag that delays audits and jeopardizes insurance coverage.
The ASTM A335 P5 pipe is a seamless ferritic alloy steel pipe containing 4.00–6.00% Chromium and 0.45–0.65% Molybdenum. This chemistry gives it oxidation resistance and elevated-temperature strength up to roughly 600°C (1112°F). In oil refinery heater tubes, hot-oil transfer lines and catalytic reformer piping, P5 remains one of the most widely specified materials across the industry.
Unlike carbon steel, P5's chromium oxide layer resists sulfur attack and high-temperature oxidation — critical for crude distillation units and hydrotreating services. The molybdenum addition promotes creep strength and resistance to hydrogen attack, making it a preferred choice for API 580/581 risk-based inspection programs.
Typical procurement drivers: furnace tubes, steam tracing lines, valve bodies and process piping in oil production and refining. Buyers choose P5 to balance cost-efficiency with high-temperature durability — at roughly 20–30% lower alloy cost than P91.
| Chemical Composition (wt%) | |
| Carbon | 0.15 max |
| Manganese | 0.30 – 0.60 |
| Phosphorus | 0.025 max |
| Sulfur | 0.025 max |
| Silicon | 0.50 max |
| Chromium | 4.00 – 6.00 |
| Molybdenum | 0.45 – 0.65 |
| Mechanical Strength | |
| Tensile (min) | 415 MPa (60 ksi) |
| Yield (min) | 205 MPa (30 ksi) |
For the most severe oil system applications — supercritical steam lines, hydrocracker heaters, delayed coker furnaces — ASTM A335 P91 pipe is the modern engineering answer. P91 (9Cr-1Mo-V-Nb-N) was developed to replace T9/P9 with dramatically improved creep rupture strength and oxidation resistance up to 650°C (1202°F).
The addition of Vanadium (0.18–0.25%), Niobium (0.06–0.10%) and Nitrogen (0.030–0.070%) promotes precipitation strengthening through fine MX carbonitrides. This yields more than 60% higher creep rupture strength than P22 at 600°C, allowing thinner wall sections, lower thermal stress, and significant weight savings in piping systems.
P91 demands careful welding procedures (preheat 200–300°C, PWHT at 730–760°C) and strict control of delta ferrite and hardness. Our P91 pipes are supplied with complete heat treatment records, hardness maps and PMI (Positive Material Identification) reports to guide your fabrication team.
| Chemical Composition (wt%) | |
| Carbon | 0.08 – 0.12 |
| Manganese | 0.30 – 0.60 |
| Chromium | 8.00 – 9.50 |
| Molybdenum | 0.85 – 1.05 |
| Vanadium | 0.18 – 0.25 |
| Niobium | 0.06 – 0.10 |
| Nitrogen | 0.030 – 0.070 |
| Mechanical Strength | |
| Tensile (min) | 585 MPa (85 ksi) |
| Yield (min) | 415 MPa (60 ksi) |
Choosing between ASTM A335 P5 pipe and ASTM A335 P91 pipe depends on your operating temperature, pressure, corrosion environment, and budget envelope.
| Parameter | ASTM A335 P5 | ASTM A335 P91 |
|---|---|---|
| Alloy Family | 5Cr-0.5Mo | 9Cr-1Mo-V-Nb-N |
| Max Service Temp | ≈ 600°C / 1112°F | ≈ 650°C / 1202°F |
| Creep Resistance | Moderate (baseline for Cr-Mo) | 60%+ higher than P5/P22 |
| Oxidation Resistance | Good anti-sulfur, anti-oxidation | Excellent — outperforms P5 at high temps |
| Relative Alloy Cost | Baseline (lowest Cr-Mo) | ≈ 15–25% higher than P5 |
| Weldability | Good; preheat + PWHT recommended | Stricter controls; preheat + PWHT mandatory |
| Common Oil System Uses | Crude heaters, hot oil lines, reformer piping | Hydrocracker heaters, coker furnaces, superheated steam |
| Availability (Wholesale) | ✅ Stock sizes 1/2"–24" SCH 40–160 | ✅ Stock sizes 1/2"–24" SCH 40–160 |
📐 Full dimensional range: NPS 1/2" to 24" (DN15–DN600), Schedules 10 through XXS. Custom ODs available for furnace coil fabrication.
Crude distillation and vacuum unit heaters operate at 540–650°C skin temperatures. ASTM A335 P5 pipe provides a solid balance of oxidation resistance and cost. We supplied 1,200 ft of 6" SCH 80 P5 for a Texas refiner's CDU heater, achieving a 23% cost saving against the incumbent European supplier with identical MTC 3.1 certification.
P91 is the dominant material for high-pressure hydrogen service in hydrocrackers. Its creep strength allows thinner walls than P5/P22, resulting in lower thermal stress during startups. A Canadian midstream operator adopted P91 seamless pipe for a 2,000-psi hydrogen line and reduced total installed weight by 18%.
For sour crude gathering systems with H₂S and CO₂, P5's chromium layer provides baseline corrosion resistance before cladding or inhibitor injection. We consolidated a 26-ton order of ASTM A335 P5 pipe across sizes 4"–16" for a Kazakhstan operator, delivering in 6.5 weeks via the Trans-Caspian route.
Planned shutdowns need reliable, staged deliveries. We offer split-shipment scheduling or buffer stock at your port of entry. During a recent turnaround in Algeria, we coordinated 4 container shipments of P91/P5 fittings-mates (elbows, tees, reducers) so the client avoided late-delivery penalties.
Our P5/P91 pipes are manufactured in ASME-accredited mills and verified through multi-stage inspection before shipping. When you order ASTM A335 P5 pipe or ASTM A335 P91 pipe from us, you receive a complete documentation kit.

Quality management system for manufacturing and trade of seamless alloy pipe.

Pressure Equipment Directive compliance for EU-destined piping systems.

Satisfies ASME B31.1 / B31.3, API 5L and ASTM A999/A530 tolerances.

We are not a trading broker. We are a platform-based supply chain enterprise with direct mill partnerships, in-house inspection, and a global logistics desk.
We partner with 8+ ASME-accredited seamless pipe mills in the Bohai Rim steel cluster, giving us preferred allocation and mill-direct pricing. This translates into 15–30% total cost savings for our wholesale buyers.
Every heat is tested in-house and by independent third parties. Our quality pass rate for P5/P91 oil-system orders over the last 3 years stands at 99.7% — with zero complaints on material traceability.
Need custom bevels, special lengths (random, double-random, cut-to-length), or customized packaging? We support OEM/ODM requirements, including stenciling, color coding, and wooden crating per export standards.
Average lead time: 5–8 weeks for container orders, 8–12 weeks for large LTL/breakbulk. Our logistics desk consolidates shipments to Houston, Rotterdam, Antwerp, Jebel Ali and Singapore to reduce your freight cost per ton.
From the USA and Russia to Canada, Kazakhstan, Algeria, the Middle East, South Asia and Europe — our export compliance desk handles customs documentation, tariff classification (HTS codes), and destination-specific regulatory paperwork.
Flanges, elbows, tees, reducers, MCI fittings — combine your P5/P91 pipe order with all matching butt-weld and threaded fittings. Single invoice, single logistics hand-off, complete system supply.
99.7%
Quality Pass Rate
5–8 wks
Avg. Delivery Time
20+
Export Countries
15–30%
Cost Savings vs Middlemen


"We needed 42 tons of P91 for a refinery heater replacement in Louisiana. Cangzhou Weihuan delivered in 7 weeks with fully documented MTC 3.1 and did not miss a single inspection date. The material passed our PMI audit with zero discrepancies."

James McCarthy
Procurement Manager, Gulf Coast Refinery, USA
"The combination of P5 pipe and matching elbows/tees from one supplier simplified our logistics enormously. Our total landed cost in Rotterdam was 18% lower than our previous eastern European source, and the paperwork was flawless."

André van Dijk
Technical Director, EPC Contractor, Netherlands
"This is the first Chinese supplier that understood our ASME B31.3 documentation requirements from the start. Their independent third-party inspection support saved us an entire site audit cycle."

Khalid Al-Mansouri
QA/QC Manager, Oil & Gas Operator, UAE
Direct WhatsApp technical consultations — no bots, no call centers.



Answers for procurement and engineering teams operating in the USA, Europe and global markets.
For stock sizes in NPS 1/2"–12", our MOQ is 5 tons per size, which can be combined with other pipe products or fittings to reach a mixed container. For NPS 14"–24" and above, MOQ is typically 15–20 tons per size, depending on the mill's production schedule. Smaller quantities for samples or urgent repairs can be accommodated at a slightly higher unit price.
Yes. We work with SGS, Bureau Veritas, TÜV Rheinland and Lloyd's Register. Third-party inspection can include chemical verification, tensile testing, hardness, PMI, hydrostatic testing, and dimensional/visual checks. The 3.2 certificate is issued directly by the inspection body and included in our shipping dossier.
Because we aggregate demand and source directly from ASTM-accredited Chinese mills, our FOB/CIF pricing is typically 15–30% lower than Western distributor stock, while quality and certification standards are identical or superior. We invite you to send us a comparable quote — our sales engineering team will respond within 24 hours with a line-by-line reconciliation.
Absolutely. We carry a complete range of butt-weld fittings (ASTM A234 WP5/WP91), forged flanges (ASTM A182 F5/F91), threaded malleable iron fittings, and reducers. This one-stop sourcing approach eliminates material mismatch and reduces coordination overhead for your procurement team.
We accept T/T (30% advance + 70% balance against copy of B/L), irrevocable Letter of Credit (L/C) at sight for larger orders, and for existing long-term accounts, open account terms may be negotiated. We do not accept PayPal or credit card for wholesale shipments — a standard practice for cross-border steel trade.
We offer FOB (Tianjin/Qingdao), CIF, CFR, and DDP delivery terms. Our logistics desk will recommend the most cost-efficient route based on your destination port and order size. We handle export customs clearance, fumigation (ISPM-15 for wooden crates), and all export documentation. For DDP, we manage import customs in the destination country in compliance with local regulations.
We supply pipes in black (mill finish), varnish-coated, or galvanized finishes. End preparations include plain-end, bevel-end (30° for butt-welding), threading with couplings, and special anti-corrosion wrapping (3PE, FBE) as project requirements dictate. Custom stenciling per ASTM A999 is available on request.
Yes. We routinely provide free samples (length: 200–300 mm) for qualified engineering evaluation. You pay only the shipping cost. Samples can be sent with ductile iron pipe, flange, or fitting orders in the same container to reduce logistics expense. Most buyers complete material qualification within 2–3 weeks.
"★★★★★ — We have ordered P5 and P91 pipe from Weihuan for three consecutive projects. The consistency of their material certification is the best I have seen from any Asian supplier. Their quoting team understands technical specifications better than most Western distributors."
— Robert Hastings, Senior Piping Engineer, Houston TX
"★★★★★ — The 3.1 documentation for our P91 hydrocracker line was accepted by our insurer on the first submission. That alone saved us weeks of back-and-forth. Their price was 22% under our previous supplier."
— Elena Petrova, Procurement Lead, Rotterdam
"★★★★★ — Very responsive team. We needed a mixed shipment of P5 pipe + WP5 elbows + F5 flanges for a coker unit in Alberta. They consolidated everything into one container and delivered ahead of schedule. Excellent communication via WhatsApp at all hours."
— Mark Tremblay, Operations Manager, Calgary
"★★★★★ — As a trading company in Dubai, we require reliable documentation and honest lead times. Cangzhou Weihuan has become our go-to source for ASTM A335 P91 pipe. Their 8-week delivery promise is accurate."
— Omar Faris, UAE Trader
"★★★★★ — We initially bought only 3 tons to test quality. After passing our oxygen service cleaning and PMI tests, we placed a 60-ton order for P5 furnace tubes. Technical support was genuinely helpful during the specification stage."
— Sanjay Patel, Refinery Projects, India
Get a wholesale quotation within 24 hours. We'll send a technical datasheet, dimension chart, and a pricing proposal with or without freight. No obligation — just actionable data for your next procurement cycle.
whxs@weihuantube.com
+86 18531701777
🏭 Address
Middle of Nat'l Hwy 338, Mengcun County, Cangzhou, Hebei
Cangzhou Weihuan Pipeline Equipment Co., Ltd. — Your platform-based supply chain partner for pipes & pipe fittings since 2010. Privacy guaranteed per GDPR & applicable local regulations.
Jul 14,26
In this guide, we'll explain their structural differences, working principles, advantages, typical applications, and how to determine which flange best fits your project.
Aug 24,26
Industrial High Precision Flat Face Threaded Flange Guide
The selection of high-precision piping components is critical for ensuring the structural integrity and leak-proof performance of industrial fluid systems. Among these, the flat face threaded flange serves as a fundamental connection point, allowing for a secure, flat-surface seal that is essential when joining pipes to valves, pumps, or tanks. Its design prioritizes a wide contact area, which distributes pressure evenly across the gasket, thereby reducing the risk of failure in high-vibration environments. Globally, the demand for standardized flange solutions has surged as infrastructure projects in the energy, chemical, and automotive sectors demand higher safety margins and easier maintenance.
Oct 10,26
Global investment in energy infrastructure, petrochemical facilities, power generation projects, and industrial transportation networks continues to expand. As industries seek greater operational efficiency and long-term reliability, engineers are paying increasing attention to the integrity of pipeline connection systems. While pumps, compressors, and valves often receive significant attention during project planning, the performance of a pipeline frequently depends on the quality of its connection components.
Jun 03,26
Industrial Guide to High Quality 8 slip on flange Fittings
In the complex world of industrial piping and structural metal fabrication, the 8 slip on flange stands as a critical component for ensuring leak-proof, secure, and flexible connections. By allowing a pipe to slide over the flange hub before welding, these components provide a streamlined installation process that is essential for maintaining the integrity of high-pressure systems across various engineering sectors. Understanding the nuances of the 8 slip on flange is not merely a technical requirement but a strategic advantage for procurement managers and engineers.
Apr 17,26
Industrial Blind Flange with Threaded Hole for Piping Systems
Oct 01,26
High Performance China Long Bend Pipe Fittings Guide
In industrial piping, the transition of fluid direction is a critical engineering challenge where the choice between long and short radius bends determines the entire systems efficiency. A long radius LR bend, typically defined by a centerline radius of 1.5 times the nominal pipe diameter, is engineered to minimize turbulence and reduce the energy required for pumping. This technical guide examines the specifications, material requirements, and procurement strategies for sourcing high-performance pipe fittings. For procurement managers in the oil, gas, and chemical sectors, the primary objective is to balance total cost of ownership with strict adherence to safety standards
SUBSCRIBE NEWSLETTER
If you are interested in our products, you can choose to leave your information here, and we will be in touch with you shortly.
